Skilled Independent Subclass 189

The 189 visa is a permanent application allowing the applicants to remain indefinitely in Australia with full work rights.

Who can apply for 189 Visa?

Applicants for 189 Visa must meet the migration points test which include:

Be invited to apply after lodgement of your EOI (Expression Of Interest); Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply; Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on either the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL); Be nominated by a State or Territory Government; Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessment authority as suitable for your nominated occupation? Have a competency in English; Score at least 60 on the points test; Some highly sought after occupations would require higher migration points to meet the points test; and Meet the health and character requirements.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Therefore, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

3 steps for 189 visa application

Do I have to be in Australia to apply for this visa? Who can be included on my visa application?

You can apply onshore or offshore and include dependent family members such as spouse/partner, dependent children and other dependent family members who are financially supported by you as the main applicant.

Need further Information on Skilled Independent? EMAIL US